Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

Here’s our latest look ahead to GCB and club-related cricket activities across the county, from Andoversford to Witcombe, for the next seven days.

If we’ve missed anything out or there’s a forthcoming event you would like us to mention, link us in or send a direct message through Twitter using @GCBCricket while we’re also on Facebook at www.facebook.com/GloucestershireCricketBoard

Please remember that under current Covid regulations, spectators are not permitted at matches. At clubs that are able to offer hospitality facilities, non-players must observe all Covid procedures and sit in allocated areas. Image courtesy Brian Rossiter.

SATURDAY MAY 8

  • Gloucestershire Girls U13s and the U13 Development squad are both away to Millfield School for friendly double headers (1pm and 3pm)
  • All of our major men’s competitions continue with games in the West of England Premier League, the Gloucestershire County League, the Bristol & District League, the Stroud League, the Cheltenham/Gloucester/Forest of Dean League and the Cotswold District CA

SUNDAY MAY 9

  • ECB Women’s T20: GCB v Devon, at Sidmouth (11am and 3pm)
  • GCB Under-13 Girls v Worcestershire, at Ombersley (11am)
  • GCB Under-13s v GCB Under-13s Development Squad, at Stroud (11.30am)
  • GYCL Under-11 Performance League: GCB Zonal Colts v Zonal Jets, at Redmarley, Cirencester v Cheltenham, Frocester v Dumbleton, Hatherley & Reddings v Bristol, Rockhampton v Golden Hill, Stoke Bishop v Winterbourne (10am)
  • GYCL Under-11 Development League: Charlton Kings v Thornbury, Chipping Sodbury v Cam (10am)
  • GCYL Under-15 Performance League: Thornbury v Winterbourne (1pm). North Div: Charlton Kings v Bourton Vale, Dumbleton v Gloucester, Great Rissington v Cheltenham, Hatherley & Reddings v Poulton.  South Div: Frenchay v Gloucestershire MCC Hub
  • GCB Under-18 Development Squad v Somerset Player Pathway, at Bedminster (11am)
  • Stuart Canvas Gloucestershire Trophy: Stroud v Chipping Sodbury (1.30pm)
  • The ECB National Club Twenty20 continues with one WEPL triangular, Lansdown hosting Bishopston and Bath
  • It’s the second local round in the Voneus Village Cup. In Gloucestershire, it’s Corse & Staunton v Rockhampton, Painswick v Oldbury-on-Severn, Apperley v Cam and Winterbourne v Frocester. Also in action are Dumbleton v Bredon in the Worcestershire group, and Langford v Steeple Aston in Oxfordshire
  • GCB Women’s League – South Div: Golden Hill v Bath (2pm)

 

MONDAY MAY 10

  • GCB U15 Blast: Cheltenham v Stoke Bishop (6pm)
  • GCB Women’s Softball League – Stroud Div: Hawkesbury Upton v Quedgeley & Hardwicke (6pm)

TUESDAY MAY 11

  • GCB Under-15 Girls v Cotswold Hub (Cirencester, 5.30pm)
  • Gloucestershire O50s v Warwickshire (Arlington Avenue, 1pm)
  • Gloucestershire O60s v Worcestershire (Frocester, 1pm)
  • Gloucestershire O60s A v Worcestershire (Birlingham, 1pm)

WEDNESDAY MAY 12

  • Gloucestershire O50s A v Shropshire (away, venue TBA)

THURSDAY MAY 13

  • Gloucestershire O70s v Somerset (Wembdon, 1pm)
Subscribe to our Newsletter

Receive the latest GCB content here first. 

We respect your privacy.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This