Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

TEWKESBURY produced a fine bowling display to hold off Gloucester AIW by 32 runs to reach the first round of the Stuart Canvas Gloucestershire Trophy.

Opener Josh Barnes (34) and Wade Ridsdale (31) top scored as Tewkesbury struggled to reach 169 against the accurate Azhar Patel (5-19).

But the home side then turned the screw with the ball thanks to the efforts of Louis Whitmore (3-13), Ridsdale (2-14), Matt Cox (2-15) and Alex Oliver (2-36), and now prepare for a trip to Frampton-on-Severn.

Also through are Langford who trumped Almondsbury by five wickets. The South Gloucestershire side were bowled out for 135, Dillon Cilliers unbeaten on 50 against Angus Findlay-Wilson (3-22) and Jack Brown (3-24).

But the target was well within range for Langford who will now be home to Cam in the first round.

The Stuart Canvas Gloucestershire Cup continues on Sunday with three first round ties.

Stapleton host Frocester, Winterbourne welcome Bristol West Indian Phoenix and Knowle are home to Painswick.

ROCKHAMPTON are into the last 32 after seeing off Frocester by 25 runs in the Gloucestershire final of the Voneus Village Cup.

Opener Will Tyler’s patient 59 off 87 dominated the Rams’ total of 161-8. And the true value of that innings became apparent as Frocester eventually slid to 136 all out, left-armer Chris Willoughby capturing 3-17 from six.

Rockhampton, beaten Lord’s finalists in 2013, will now be home on June 20 to Yelverton Bohemians, who won the Devon/Cornwall group.

Dumbleton came up 14 runs short away to Astwood Bank in the Worcestershire group final.

THE second stage of the West of England Premier League qualifying competition for the ECB National Club Twenty20 takes place on Sunday with a further four triangulars.

The four group winners will progress to semi-finals ahead of one club eventually representing the league in the first national round.

Group B – 10.30am, Bedminster (hosts) v Bristol; 1.30pm, Bristol v Bath; 4.30pm, Bedminster v Bath.

Group C – 10.30am, Gloucester (hosts) v Thornbury; 1.30pm, Thornbury v Hatherley & Reddings; 4.30pm, Gloucester v Hatherley & Reddings.

BEDMINSTER succumbed by five wickets away to St Fagans in the group semi-finals of the ECB National Club Championship.

The Bristol side totalled 196-8 from their 40, captain George Drissell (47) top scoring, but Saints cruised to victory with more than five overs to spare and will now take on bath for a place in the last 16 nationally.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Receive the latest GCB content here first. 

We respect your privacy.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This