Select Page

The Bristol County Ground

Nevil Road, Bristol, BS7 9EJ

}

Mon - Fri 9.00am - 17.00pm

Sat & Sun CLOSED

Customer Enquiry

(0117) 910 8009

KIERAN Slade crashed an unbeaten 57 off just 32 balls while brothers Jamie (4-41) and Jack Studley (3-40) then did their part to complete a 50-run victory for champions Winterbourne 2nds away to their Downend counterparts in Division One of the Martin Berrill Bristol & District League.

This result helped ensure a memorable summer for four Winterbourne teams in this league as the 4ths also wrapped up the Division Ten title with a six-run home victory over Midsomer Norton Methodists.

There were promotions too for the 3rds, from Division Four, after a 19-run win down the road at Frenchay 2nds where Hussain Raja Arbaz (66) and Zaheer Khan (63) along with Mason Lingard (4-36) played starring roles, as well as the 5ths who claimed the runners-up slot in Division 13.

Bradley Stoke went down by 135 runs away to Clevedon 2nds but still finished second in the Senior Division to be promoted behind champions Bedminster 2nds to WEPL.

Clevedon compiled a challenging 292-7 before Bradley Stoke were bowled out for 157, but the North Somerset side were still relegated as nearest rivals Coalpit Heath showed character for a five-wicket home win against Pak Bristolians.

Kyle Rose (3-25) and Jack Williams (3-54) restricted the visitors to 172 before Heath, in reply, slid to an unpromising 22-4.

That was the signal for Dafydd Nicholas to come to the rescue with an unbeaten 83, receiving valuable support from Paul Giddings (36) and Williams (20 not) to ensure a crucial triumph.

Also going up from Division One are Hanham who sealed second place with a nine-wicket home success over Lodway who were dismissed for only 103.

There was WEPL relegation disappointment for Bristol West Indian Phoenix but their 2nds ensured the Division Three title with a 75-run victory away to Blagdon, Harpreet Singh and Haroon Naseer hitting half centuries.

Hambrook clinched the runners-up slot with a seven-wicket win away to Twyford House 2nds.

Timsbury 2nds overcame United Banks by six wickets to secure the Division Six silverware while Bristol Sri Lankans are also promoted.

They defeated Patchway by nine runs, Sachira Pradeep hitting 78, to move into second, taking advantage of a seven-wicket slip by Pucklechurch away to Almondsbury 2nds.

Craig Woodland produced one of the bowling displays of the day to finish with 6-14 from 5.2 overs for Carsons & Mangotsfield in Division Seven.

But opponents Bristol Aces went on to win by 103 runs, Robert Fernandes taking  5-13 off five, to ensure his side finished top, one point ahead of Keynsham 3rds who thumped Colpit Heath 3rds by nine wickets.

All promotions and relegations will be announced shortly.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Receive the latest GCB content here first. 

We respect your privacy.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This